PRIVACY NOTICE Kennet Horseboat Company

We are committed to safeguarding and protecting your information. Due to the nature of the business, Kennet Horseboat Company holds some information about you. This document outlines how that information is used, who we may share that information with and how we keep it secure. This notice does not provide exhaustive detail. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the info@kennet-horse-boat.co.uk We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last reviewed in November 2018.

  1. What We Do

Kennet Horseboat Company is a small, family-run business that operates traditional canal barges for public boat trips and private charters on the Kennet and Avon canals.

  1. How We Obtain Your Personal Data

Information provided by you

You provide us with personal data in the following ways:

  • By making an online booking enquiry
  • Through email, over the telephone or by post
  • By taking credit card and online payment

This may include the following information:

  • basic details such as name, address, contact details and next of kin
  • details of contact we have had with you such as referrals and booking requests
  • group information and dietary requirements
  • Bank details

We use this information in order to provide you with an excursion on one of our canal boats.This means that the legal basis of our holding your personal data is for legitimate interest.

Following completion of your trip we retain your personal data for a short period. This enables us to process any complaint you may make.In this case the legal basis of our holding your personal data is for contract administration.

  1. How we use your personal data

We act as a data controller for use of your personal data to provide an enjoyable canal trip.We also act as a controller and processor in regard to the processing of your data from third parties.We act as a data controller and processor in regard to the processing of credit card and online payments.

We undertake at all times to protect your personal data, including any contact details, in a manner which is consistent with our duty of professional confidence and the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) concerning data protection.We will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal data storage.

We may use your personal data where there is an overriding public interest in using the information e.g. in order to safeguard an individual, or to prevent a serious crime.Also, where there is a legal requirement such as a formal court order. We may use your data for marketing purposes such as newsletters but this would be subject to you giving us your express consent.

  1. Do you share my information with other organisations?

We will keep information about you confidential.We will only disclose your information with other third parties with your express consent with the exception of the following categories of third parties:

  • Any contractors and advisors that provide a service to us or act as our agents on the understanding that they keep the information confidential
  • Anyone to whom we may transfer our rights and duties under any agreement we have with you
  • Any legal or crime prevention agencies and/or to satisfy any regulatory request if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so

We may share your information with third party companies as part of providing you with an enjoyable trip however we will not include any sensitive information

We will seek your express consent before sharing your information with a third party.However, if we believe that your life is in danger then we may pass your information onto an appropriate authority (such as the police, social services in the case of a child or vulnerable adult, or GP in case of self-harm) using the legal basis of vital interests.

We may share your case history in an anonymised form with our peers for the purpose of professional development.This may be at meetings, conferences, online forums, and through publishing in industry journals, trade magazines or online professional sites.We will seek your explicit consent before processing your data in this way.

  1. What are your rights?

Every individual has the right to see, amend, delete or have a copy, of data held that can identify you, with some exceptions. You do not need to give a reason to see your data.

If you want to access your data you must make a subject access request in writing to info@kennet-horse-boat.co.uk. Under special circumstances, some information may be withheld. We shall respond within 20 working days from the point of receiving the request and all necessary information from you.Our response will include the details of the personal data we hold on you including:

  • Sources from which we acquired the information
  • The purposes of processing the information
  • Persons or entities with whom we are sharing the information

You have the right, subject to exemptions, to ask to:

  • Have your information deleted
  • Have your information corrected or updated where it is no longer accurate
  • Ask us to stop processing information about you where we are not required to do so by law.
  • Receive a copy of your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller, without hindrance from us.
  • Object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you

We do not carry out any automated processing, which may lead to automated decision based on your personal data.

If you would like to invoke any of the above rights then please write to the Data Controller at info@kennet-horse-boat.co.uk

  1. What safeguards are in place to ensure data that identifies me is secure?

We only use information that may identify you in accordance with GDPR. This requires us to process personal data only if there is a legitimate basis for doing so and that any processing must be fair and lawful.

We also ensure the information we hold is kept in secure locations, restrict access to information to authorised personnel only, protect personal and confidential information held on equipment such as laptops with encryption (which masks data so that unauthorised users cannot see or make sense of it). We ensure external data processors that support us are legally and contractually bound to operate and prove security arrangements are in place.

Kennet Horseboat Company is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller and collects data for a variety of purposes. A copy of the registration is available through the ICO website (search by business name).

  1. How long do you hold confidential information for?

All records held by the Kennet Horseboat Company will be kept for a 1 year duration.

  1. Website technical details
  1. Forms

We do use electronic forms on our website making use of an available ‘forms module’ which has a number of built-in features to help ensure privacy. We also aim to use secure forms where appropriate.

In compliance with EU legislation, the following table lists the use of cookies on this web site:

Cookie name Purpose
Eg, AcceptCookies Eg, This is used to store whether you have agreed to receive cookies. Persistent for one year.
Eg,

Google Analytics _utma

_utmb

Eg, These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Cookies are small. We do not make use of cookies to collect any private or personally identifiable information. The technical platform of this website uses cookies solely to aid the proper technical functioning of the website. The cookies used contain random strings of characters alongside minimal information about the state and session of the website – which in no way collects or discloses any personal information about you as a visitor.

Advanced areas of this site may use cookies to store your presentation preferences in a purely technical fashion with no individually identifiable information. Note also our statement on analytics software below – as analytics software also uses cookies to function.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

  1. Analytics

Like most websites, we make use of analytics software in order to help us understand the trends in popularity of our website and of different sections. We make no use of personally identifiable information in any of the statistical reports we use from this package. We use an analytics package called Google Analytics who provide details of their privacy policy on the Google website.

  1. Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data then please contact us by email info@kennet-horse-boat.co.uk and we will do our best to help you. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction and you wish to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), you can contact them on 01625 545745 or 0303 1231113.

  • We were a couple on the Kevendy's coach that visited you on Tuesday. We would just like to say how much we enjoyed the trip on your horse drawn barge and the lovely afternoon tea you provided. You certainly worked hard in getting the lovely Monty to keep going in the darker parts of the tow path! Again thank you for a lovely relaxing afternoon.

    Kind regards John and Sarah Sarling.

    I should like to thank you all at Kennet Horse Boat Company, including of course the magnificent Freddy, for the lovely trip we had on the canal last Tuesday. Our members had a wonderful time and we are grateful for the kindness and consideration shown to those needing a steadying hand getting on and off the barge. We appreciated being able to get off at the lock and watch proceedings from the lovely old bridge, and were much impressed by the nonchalant manner Steve and his assistant leapt between the barge and the bank - do they ever fall in?

    We were lucky in it being a lovely afternoon but the welcome and friendliness shown to us made the afternoon very special - thank you.

    With best wishes, Ann Ireland

    On behalf of 'Downton Good Companions' I should like to thank you all at Kennet Horse Boat Company, including of course the magnificent Freddy, for the lovely trip we had on the canal last Tuesday. Our members had a wonderful time and we are grateful for the kindness and consideration shown to those needing a steadying hand getting on and off the barge. We appreciated being able to get off at the lock and watch proceedings from the lovely old bridge, and were much impressed by the nonchalant manner Steve and his assistant leapt between the barge and the bank - do they ever fall in?

    We were lucky in it being a lovely afternoon but the welcome and friendliness shown to us made the afternoon very special - thank you.

    With best wishes, Ann Ireland

    I would like to thank you, Steve and the other colleagues who gave us such a very pleasant trip on the canal on Saturday. All the guests enjoyed it very much and some are intending to return again when they have the opportunity. I will certainly recommend it to anyone looking for a "different" trip.

    Please pass on my thanks to Steve with whom I caught a few words at the beginning and end. I think most of my guests would have been very happy to have returned on the boat! Thanks again.

    John Hicks, Russet Lodge, Brimpton

    I just wanted to say my husband and I really enjoyed our trip along the canal yesterday, made more interesting by the difficulties caused by the wind, making us more aware of the problems faced years ago by the early canal users. The young man leaping on and off other barges seemed to have an enviable amount of energy!! He certainly needed it for the return trip, oh to be young again. The scones and cake were beautiful.

    It was our first trip out for a few weeks, my hubby is terminally ill, and had been very ill with a chest infection which had bowled him over, making us pretty well housebound for a period of time, I was so pleased when he said he felt able to do the trip yesterday, and even more pleased that we both enjoyed it so much. Thank you so much, and big hugs to Freddie too!

    Marion Kemp

    Thank you to the whole team. It was the most pleasurable experience through from booking to going on the trip and to coming back and discussing it. We’ve had the most fabulous time and it is thanks to your wonderful team that it is so smoothly run and such a successful day out.

    Many many thanks and hopefully we will do it next year and the year after and for many years to come.

    Esther Redhouse

    On July 21st we had the great pleasure of being aboard your horse drawn boat...what an amazing day for us. We wish to thank you all for a memorable time celebrating my husbands' 80th birthday with friends and family. You even had a word with the "Man upstairs and got the weather right!! Without exception all said what a great experience it was for them.

    I would like to say a big THANK YOU to you all..Steve, Shirley and the young man "steering" at the back...sorry but your name eludes me at the moment.

    We really had the most wonderful time and please give and extra pat for Freddie who was indeed a STAR!

    Thank you very much all of you from the Young family and friends